Prayer diary

Return to the homepage by clicking here

Ministries & Engagements:

September 2016

1 Kevin – Ministry in St Dunstan’s Parish

2 Sue – spiritual direction

3 franciscan Editorial Board Meeting, Southwark

4 Maureen –local parish ministry

5 Jason Robert – Guardian of SSF First Professed

6 Southwark – Ministry of Hospitality

7 C/SSF Formation for Life Meeting – Southwark

7-8 Samuel – Mystical Theology Conference, Durham

8 Micael Christoffer – Street Pastors, Canterbury

9 David Jardine – Day of Prayer for Divine Healing Ministries, Belfast

9-11 Hilfield – ‘Just Living, Faith and Community in an Age of Consumerism’, Dr Ruth Valerio

10 Leeds – Ministry with Asylum Seekers

11 Helen Julian – Ministry in Edwinstowe, Clipstone and Perlethorpe

12 SSF Finance Group Meeting, Southwark

13 Anselm – work with Action by Christians Against Torture

14 Samuel – Quiet Gardens Day, Thornford

15-18 Nicholas Alan – TSSF Wales Retreat, St David’s

16 Amos and Maureen – Novice Guardians

17 David Jardine – Day of Prayer for Ireland at site of Maze Prison Belfast; Hilfield Friary – The Stigmata Festival, Bishop Ruth Worsley; Chris, Maureen, Sue – Enquirers’ Day, Southwark

18 Judith Ann – Ministry of prayer and card making

19 David Jardine – Healing Service, St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast

20 -21 CSF Provincial Chapter, Freeland

21 Robert – P/T Chaplain, St Oswald’s Hospice, Newcastle

22 Chris – Work with Deafblind UK

23 Those caring for elderly sisters and brothers

24 Liz, Nicholas Alan – Provincial Secretaries

25 Malcolm – Chaplain, Westcott House, Cambridge

26 Beverley – P/T Chaplain, Queens Theological Foundation, Birmingham

27 Southwark – local Community members, Matthew and Doris

28 Benedict – Chaplain, Mellitus College

29 Christine James, Christopher Martin – Provincial Bursars

30 – Oct 2 SSF Provincial Chapter, Alnmouth

October

1 Maureen – TSSF Area Meeting, Leeds; Hugh – JPIC Day, London

2 Eric Michael – Ministry at St. Silas’ Church, Byker

3 -6 Christopher Martin – Provincial Bursar’s Conference

4 Celebrations of St Francis’ Day in Community houses

5 Alnmouth – Ministry of Hospitality and Retreat

6 Christopher Martin – Ministry with the homeless

7 -9 David Jardine – Healing Weekend, Alnmouth

8 Hugh – TSSF Meeting, Guildford

9 Canterbury – Ministry of hospitality

10 -13 Benedict, Helen Julian, Sue – Conference of Leaders of Anglican Religious Communities, Mirfield

11 Glasshampton – role in Novice Formation

12 Kevin – Master of Eastbridge Hospital, Canterbury

13 Newcastle – Ministry in St Anthony’s parish

14-16 Hilfield – ‘George Eliot’s Middlemarch: a tribute to hidden lives’, Elizabeth Cook

14-16 Nicholas Alan – Buddhist-Christian Retreat, Amaravati Monastery

15 Leeds – Ministry in St. Aidan’s parish

16 David Jardine – Preach, St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast

17 David Jardine – Healing Service, St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast

18 Christine James – Provincial Computer Adviser

19 Samuel – Salisbury Diocese CMD, Hilfield

20 Robert – Ministry with refugees at ‘Walking With’ Drop-in Centre, Newcastle

21 Chaplains at Freeland

22 Christopher Martin – TSSF Area Meeting, Linton; Samuel – Teaching, Community of St Anselm, Lambeth Palace, London

23 Elizabeth – Ministry at St Paul’s Bow Common

24 Michael Christoffer – Ministry with L’Arche, Kent

25 Martin John – spiritual direction

26 Alnmouth – role in Novice Formation

27 Hilary –Ministry in St Mark’s, Londonderry

28 Glasshampton – Ministry in local parishes

29 Gina – Vocations Adviser, Southwark Diocese

30 Hilfield – Community members and volunteers

31 David –SSF Vocations Adviser

November

1 Christine James – Interfaith Ministry in Leicester

2 Maureen – spiritual direction

3 Jannafer – Home from Hospital Care

4 -6 Hilfield – ‘Walking Alongside’, Jonathan Herbert

5 Robert – youth ministry in St Michael’s Byker

6 Christopher Martin – preach, Trinity Hall, Cambridge

7 -11 Samuel – ‘A Franciscan View of Creation’, Lee Abbey

8 Joyce, Philip Bartholomew – Religious Life Advisory Council Meeting, London

9 Christopher Martin – working for Amnesty International

10 House Bursars

11 Angelo – Ministry in the Diocese of Chichester

12 Alnmouth – ministry in Newcastle Diocese

13 Gina, Sue – Robes Project Night Shelter, Southwark

14 Clark Berge, Helen Julian – SSF Central Fund Trustees Meeting, London

15-18 Samuel – Wessex School, Cheddar

16-20 Hilfield – ‘Yet More Time to Craft’, Suzi Herbert

17 Glasshampton – Ministry of Hospitality and Retreat

18 Leicester – Ministry in the Parish of the Resurrection

19 Liz – spiritual direction

20 Michael Jacob – preach, St Luke’s Shepherd Bush

21 Robert – Ministry in St Michael’s Byker

22 Sue – Minor Canon, Southwark Cathedral

23 C/SSF Formation for Life Group

24 Christian – Ministry at St Mary’s Rotherhithe

25 Joseph Emmanuel – writing for Pray as you Go

26 Philip Bartholomew – Pre-Advent Quiet Day, Hilfield; Maureen – Advent Quiet Day, Metheringham

27 Hugh –work for Justice and Peace

28 Joyce –Masvingo Link Committee, Southwark Cathedral

29 Hilfield Community – care for the environment

30 – Dec 1 Sue – Manchester Diocesan Senior Staff

December

1 Joyce – befriender with Blackfriars Settlement

2 Divine Healing Ministries, Christmas Party, Belfast

3 Helen Julian – writing for New Daylight & Quiet Spaces

4 Liz – Secretary to the SSF Companions

5 Hilfield – Justice, Peace and Climate Change campaigning

6 SSF Finance Group Meeting, Southwark; SSF First Professed at Arkley (until the 10th)

7 Beverley – Bank Chaplain, Loris Hospice, Leicester

8 Cambridge – ministry in local parishes

9 Alnmouth – Chalet for refugee families

10 Nicholas Alan, Maureen – General Secretaries; Meeting of SSF Governance Group

11 Maureen – Editor of franciscan

12 Sue – membership of Lee Abbey Council

13 Gina – Craft Group, St Hugh’s Bermondsey

14 Samuel – spiritual direction

15 Carols by Candlelight on Labyrinth, Metheringham

16 Joseph Emmanuel – SSF Website and Facebook

17 Anselm – spiritual direction

18 Chaplains in Assisi

19 Micael Christoffer – P/T Chaplain, Christ Church University

20 Maureen – Supervision of Spiritual Directors

21 Kevin – Spiritual Adviser to S Vincent de Paul Society

22 Nicholas Alan – Spirituality Course, Glasshampton

23 Canterbury – Ministry in Greyfriars Chapel

24 Sue, Joyce – Southwark Diocesan Spirituality Group

25 Christmas celebrations in Community houses

26 Liz – Vocations Adviser, Lincoln Diocese

27 Hilfield – ministry in local parishes

28 Chaplains at Freeland

29 Sisters’ Ministry in South Korea

30 Annual Brothers’ Chapter Working Groups

31 Metheringham – Ministry of hospitality

January 2017

1 God’s Blessing on the New Year

2 Gina – spiritual direction

3 Sue – ARC Committee member

4 All involved in Novice Formation.

5 Hilfield – Giles House ministry for long term residents and respite care

6 Maureen – administrator of the Branston parish newsletter

7 Sue – Quiet Day, Ways in to Prayer Group, Southwark

8 David Jardine – Services, Kill o’ the Grange, Dublin

9-13 C/SSF Formation Conference, Alnmouth

10 Joyce – SSF Secretary for Liturgy

 

And for our departed:

September         

1 James Leslie SSF 1976

4 James Edward SSF 2002

5 Derek (Ford) SSF 2015

6 Lothian SSF 1970

7 Douglas SSF 1957

Elsie Felicity OSC 2006

8 Matthew Karosa SSF 1999

9 Timothy SSF 1993

10 Gordon SSF 1999

11 Raphael SSF 2014

14 Aidan SSF 2001

16 Stephen SSF 1984

17 Peter SSF 1969

21 David Stephen SSF 2003

Mary Veronica PCR 1960

Philip SSF 1990

24 Jon Bankert SSF 2007

25 Anne CSF 1977

26 Angela Helen CSF 2015

27 George SSF 1985

John Nicholas SSF 1993

30 Mary Francis CSF 1993

October

4 Wilfred SSF 2012

5 Bill Lash CPSS 1986

9 Cecil SSF 1995

Kenneth SSF 1991

13 Chad SSF 1990

16 Mary Charitas PCR 1931

Muriel CSF 1971

18 Henry SDC 1913

19 Lawrence Christopher SSF 1989

21 Barnabas SSF 1991

22 Elizabeth OSC 2008

23 Giles Dawson SSF 1967

24 Robbie Asaph 1998

29 Brian SSF 2015

November

1 Leo SSF 1996

3 Mildred CSF 1982

8 Gillian Clare OSC 2006

9 Silyn SSF 1983

12 Patricia OSC 2006

13 Colin SSF 2009

14 Sydney SSF 1954

16 Mary Catherine PCR 1991

18 Charles SSF 1981

21 Jenny Tee CSF 2013

22 Manasseh Birahu SSF 2014

23 Algy SSF 1955

27 Virginia Cuhtbert CSCL 1974

28 Matthew SSF 1980

December

1 Giles SSF 1959

Thomas SSF 1988

5 Denis SSF 1989

Michael SSF 2003

Richard SSF 1991

7 Roger SSF 1988

9 Mary Philomena PCR 1996

12 Mary Anthony PCR 1945

Maurice SSF 1980

13 Justus SSF 2006

16 Teresa CSF 2013

17 Timothy Joseph SSF 2006

18 Daniel Komota SSF 2006

Theodore SSF 1967

19 Michaela OSC 2010

23 Francis SSF 2003

24 Paul Anthony SSF 2010

25 Justin SSF 1995

27 Neville SSF 1975

Paul SSF 1979

Vladimir SSF 1961

29 Tristam SSF 2002

30 Bridget Fiona CSF 1983